Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
  • More
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves4,813,6102,389,333101.464,637,24215.21
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves48,09420,409135.6525,513354.03
Loan Loss Reserve31,52127,53014.5030,13718.37
Net Loans Receivable4,830,1832,382,212102.764,632,61817.06
Intangible Assets359,54390,865295.69NANA
Total Assets7,614,3584,325,84176.027,815,800(10.31)
Deposits6,170,0223,641,72569.436,274,708(6.67)
Debt, Senior and Subordinated344,907234,44847.11457,514(98.45)
Common Equity994,253414,135140.08982,8854.63
Total Shareholders' Equity1,025,105414,135147.531,013,7374.49
Shares Outstanding (actual)29,894,90316,331,34183.0529,850,0340.60
Income Statement ($000)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income73,20740,42881.0852,961152.91
Provision for Loan Losses3,0061,60287.641,171626.81
Noninterest Income25,31216,35054.8118,533146.31
Noninterest Expense61,17637,77461.9546,914121.60
Net Income Before Taxes30,34514,372111.1412,917539.69
Provision for Taxes10,2504,464129.614,182580.39
Net Income20,0959,908102.828,735520.21
Per Share Items ($)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share33.2625.3631.1532.934.02
Tangible Book Value21.2319.797.26NANA
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.670.6011.670.39287.18
Diluted EPS After Extra0.670.6011.670.39287.18
Dividends Declared0.23000.22004.550.23000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.040.91130.6143
ROAE7.529.57(206)5.11240
Net Interest Margin4.474.34134.3413
Loans / Deposits78.0265.611,24173.90411
Efficiency Ratio58.5168.15(964)62.24(373)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.177.63154NANA
Equity/ Assets13.469.5738912.9749
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.791.49(70)0.84(5)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.651.14(49)0.650
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs45.4841.4939841.71376
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.090.19(10)0.12(4)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2015 Q22014 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital RatioNA13.63NA15.55NA
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Member FDIC
Equal Housing Lender
Copyright © 2015 Simmons First National Corporation. All rights reserved.