Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves2,757,5921,958,17840.822,389,33361.65
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves22,00310,605107.4820,40931.24
Loan Loss Reserve27,07627,533(1.66)27,530(6.60)
Net Loans Receivable2,752,5191,941,25041.792,382,21262.18
Intangible AssetsNA63,957NA90,865NA
Total Assets4,689,8593,441,70936.274,325,84133.66
Deposits3,908,9152,838,79837.703,641,72529.35
Debt, Senior and Subordinated256,993158,91861.71234,44838.46
Common Equity482,642403,03419.75414,13566.17
Total Shareholders' Equity482,642403,03419.75414,13566.17
Shares Outstanding (actual)17,992,26116,198,96411.0716,331,34140.68
Income Statement ($000)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income41,77231,56432.3440,42813.30
Provision for Loan Losses1,1281,0814.351,602(118.35)
Noninterest Income15,15310,31346.9316,350(29.28)
Noninterest Expense41,23530,18036.6337,77436.65
Net Income Before Taxes12,3259,89324.5814,372(56.97)
Provision for Taxes3,5372,96119.454,464(83.06)
Net Income8,7886,93226.779,908(45.22)
Per Share Items ($)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share26.8224.887.8225.3623.14
Tangible Book ValueNA20.93NA19.79NA
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.520.4320.930.60(53.33)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.520.4320.930.60(53.33)
Dividends Declared0.22000.21004.760.22000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.790.80(1)0.91(12)
ROAE7.886.801089.60(172)
Net Interest Margin4.364.2794.342
Loans / Deposits70.5568.9815765.61494
Efficiency Ratio67.4668.66(119)63.36410
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible AssetsNA10.04NA7.63NA
Equity/ Assets10.2911.71(142)9.5772
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets1.341.04301.49(15)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.971.40(42)1.14(17)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs42.1265.83(2,372)41.4963
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.260.2150.197
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.8918.36(547)13.63(74)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use