Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
  • More
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves4,637,2422,367,77795.852,737,588277.57
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves25,51316,71752.6221,26579.91
Loan Loss Reserve30,13726,98311.6929,9822.07
Net Loans Receivable4,632,6182,357,51196.502,728,871279.05
Intangible Assets361,08391,187295.98129,070719.03
Total Assets7,817,8244,396,64777.814,643,354273.46
Deposits6,274,7083,707,04869.263,860,718250.11
Debt, Senior and Subordinated459,538242,23389.71245,888347.56
Common Equity982,885406,672141.69494,319395.34
Total Shareholders' Equity1,013,737406,672149.28494,319420.31
Shares Outstanding (actual)29,850,03416,311,26383.0018,052,488261.41
Income Statement ($000)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income52,96241,54427.4847,31947.70
Provision for Loan Losses1,17190828.963,607(270.14)
Noninterest Income18,5369,189101.7213,783137.94
Noninterest Expense46,91838,74821.0849,053(17.41)
Net Income Before Taxes12,9175,284144.4518,308(117.78)
Provision for Taxes4,182932348.715,669(104.92)
Net Income8,7354,352100.7112,640(123.58)
Per Share Items ($)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share32.9324.9332.0727.3881.00
Tangible Book Value20.8319.347.7020.2311.83
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.390.2744.440.72(183.33)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.390.2744.440.72(183.33)
Dividends Declared0.23000.22004.550.220018.18
Performance Ratios (%)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.610.40211.07(46)
ROAE5.174.318610.12(495)
Net Interest Margin4.344.54(20)4.65(31)
Loans / Deposits73.9063.871,00370.91299
Efficiency Ratio62.2472.60(1,036)64.32(208)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets8.757.331428.0966
Equity/ Assets12.979.2537210.65232
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.841.59(75)1.25(41)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.651.13(49)1.09(44)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs41.7135.4163048.40(669)
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.120.25(12)0.20(7)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio15.5513.3621913.43212
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Member FDIC
Equal Housing Lender
Copyright © 2015 Simmons First National Corporation. All rights reserved.