Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit MarketshareSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 7/23/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Arkansas
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1186,360.912.006,885.212.92
22Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank964,188.77.904,277.58.03
33Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank873,826.17.223,899.67.32
44Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank953,743.87.063,792.57.12
55First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank743,342.76.313,262.96.12
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank242,977.75.622,850.85.35
77Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank912,654.35.012,559.34.80
88BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank521,733.13.271,736.63.26
99First Bank Corp (AR)Bank241,180.12.231,208.52.27
1010Bear State Financial Inc. (AR)Bank441,101.72.081,131.62.12
  Total for institutions in market

 1,39153,004.4 53,274.0 

MSA: Pine Bluff, AR
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank10719.357.08752.957.53
22Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank8330.626.23332.825.42
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank282.36.5382.86.33
44Star City Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank476.06.0380.46.14
56FBT Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank326.82.1322.91.75
65Sigma Holdings Inc. (AR)Bank120.11.6023.71.81
78Ozark Heritage Bank NA (AR)Bank15.00.404.90.37
8NAJRMB II Inc. (OK)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 301,260.3 1,308.8 

MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank513,926.647.444,555.151.36
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank16680.48.22629.47.10
33Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank12310.03.75315.93.56
47Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7305.63.69271.13.06
56White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3287.83.48292.33.30
65Bankshares of Fayetteville Inc (AR)Bank8283.23.42308.13.47
74Chambers Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank10268.23.24313.93.54
88BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2257.03.11240.52.71
99Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank8213.42.58216.22.44
1010Legacy National Bk (AR)Bank5210.12.54192.82.17
  Total for institutions in market

 1968,277.2 8,869.4 

MSA: Jonesboro, AR
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank81,041.037.32954.834.96
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4277.99.96277.510.16
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank6221.47.94238.68.74
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4201.97.24197.37.22
55Bear State Financial Inc. (AR)Bank8162.85.83166.56.10
66First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank2123.14.41122.94.50
77Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank399.13.55108.03.95
89BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank497.53.4995.43.49
910First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank389.33.2091.83.36
1011Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank186.23.0988.63.24
  Total for institutions in market

 612,789.6 2,731.3 

MSA: Fort Smith, AR-OK
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11First Bank Corp (AR)Bank221,151.528.171,177.528.72
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank16590.614.45540.613.18
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8508.112.43493.712.04
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5225.55.52242.95.92
55Central Bcshs of Poteau Inc. (OK)Bank5188.44.61187.34.57
66Firstar Financial Corp. (OK)Bank5167.54.10176.44.30
79Ironhorse Financial Group Inc. (OK)Bank4164.04.01153.43.74
88First Poteau Corp. (OK)Bank6162.83.98162.43.96
97Benefit Financial Group Inc. (AR)Bank5156.03.82166.94.07
1010Wilkinson Banking Corp. (AR)Bank10148.33.63142.83.48
1212Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank5103.52.53105.32.57
  Total for institutions in market

 1194,087.2 4,100.5 

MSA: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank132,491.117.662,368.817.04
22Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank332,046.614.511,995.914.36
33Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank381,398.19.911,511.210.87
44First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank291,299.79.221,360.49.79
55Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank321,270.79.011,261.09.07
66Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank351,125.77.981,044.57.51
77Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank261,087.37.711,020.77.34
89IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank10521.63.70419.73.02
98U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank21519.63.68538.53.87
1011First Arkansas BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank16392.02.78383.52.76
  Total for institutions in market

 31714,103.0 13,901.7 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use