Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit MarketshareCOMMERCE BANCSHARES, INC. (NASDAQ - CBSH)  
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/18/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

STATE: Missouri
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23518,191.413.6416,441.012.88
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank11713,556.710.1712,915.110.12
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8313,159.49.8712,359.19.69
44UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank589,045.26.788,867.86.95
55Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1237,248.75.447,018.85.50
69PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank432,634.31.981,741.41.36
76Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank662,074.11.562,245.41.76
87Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank642,020.51.522,133.71.67
910Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank81,870.31.401,693.31.33
108National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank331,852.21.391,915.11.50
  Total for institutions in market

 2,355133,319.5 127,598.4 

STATE: Kansas
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank324,901.07.384,762.67.40
21Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank434,812.27.254,850.17.53
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank523,515.65.293,336.65.18
44INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank393,232.64.873,100.14.81
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank372,333.93.512,294.63.56
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank281,779.32.681,766.42.74
78UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank231,359.82.051,206.81.87
87Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank391,358.72.051,363.12.12
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Bank171,148.11.731,071.61.66
1011Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank91,147.41.731,009.61.57
  Total for institutions in market

 1,48066,410.9 64,399.5 

MSA: Saint Louis, MO-IL
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank12014,694.421.2012,998.620.18
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank549,791.514.129,223.214.32
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank515,884.18.495,691.28.84
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank662,722.53.932,771.44.30
56PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank482,695.93.891,825.12.83
65First Banks Inc. (MO)Bank531,815.62.621,842.62.86
77Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank61,799.02.601,607.32.50
810Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank171,634.62.361,319.52.05
99Banc Ed Corp. (IL)Bank181,386.62.001,351.82.10
108Bank of MontrealBank161,317.81.901,435.02.23
  Total for institutions in market

 91769,322.3 64,402.0 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank337,725.416.607,554.416.58
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank486,412.713.785,986.413.14
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank404,256.59.143,983.18.74
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank582,956.76.352,864.06.29
55Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank422,360.85.072,360.75.18
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank242,171.24.662,134.54.69
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank301,681.43.611,761.03.87
88Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank291,102.92.371,080.22.37
99CCB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank241,045.62.25994.52.18
1013Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6748.51.61595.71.31
  Total for institutions in market

 71446,551.8 45,557.9 

MSA: NA
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Peoria, IL
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank231,882.828.111,726.026.38
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank12653.89.76638.09.75
33Mid Illinois Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank13528.87.89533.48.15
45Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7469.87.01430.46.58
54Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank18462.26.90457.76.99
66First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank8359.65.37342.75.24
77Backlund Investment Co. (IL)Bank8302.14.51295.44.51
89JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4234.53.50233.53.57
910Trivoli Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank6211.03.15228.63.49
108Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank6206.53.08260.93.99
  Total for institutions in market

 1556,698.2 6,543.6 

MSA: Springfield, MO
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank121,189.814.391,180.214.67
22Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank221,071.212.95995.012.37
33Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank21951.511.50908.211.29
44Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank11488.55.91516.56.42
55Guaranty Federal Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank9485.65.87513.36.38
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5386.04.67349.94.35
77U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank13306.53.71307.13.82
88BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank6284.63.44297.73.70
99Springfield Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank1264.13.19270.23.36
1011OakStar Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank1247.12.99199.82.48
  Total for institutions in market

 1928,271.4 8,043.6 

FED BANKING MARKET: Wichita, KS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank123,162.622.283,104.122.61
22INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank292,869.620.222,723.119.84
33Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Bank161,138.38.021,060.37.72
44Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank271,046.57.371,054.97.69
55Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank12813.05.73774.25.64
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank8489.43.45486.43.54
77Republic Financial Corp. (KS)Bank7388.32.74390.12.84
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2379.72.67388.92.83
99Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank4281.61.98283.32.06
1010BNP ParibasBank8243.61.72237.41.73
  Total for institutions in market

 25914,195.2 13,726.4 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank251,218.037.601,174.437.78
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9604.018.65615.719.81
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank9491.215.16447.214.39
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3237.47.33214.26.89
55Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank1113.33.50109.83.53
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5109.13.37109.03.51
77Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank380.22.4881.82.63
810UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank175.32.3246.31.49
98First State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank366.72.0674.22.39
109Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank353.91.6752.51.69
  Total for institutions in market

 763,239.4 3,108.4 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

 

Commerce Trust Company

Brokerage Account

Secure Email