Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit MarketshareCOMMERCE BANCSHARES, INC. (NASDAQ - CBSH)  
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 7/30/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Missouri
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23116,441.012.8815,682.512.63
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank11712,915.110.1212,284.79.89
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8612,359.19.6912,022.99.68
44UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank568,867.86.957,428.75.98
55Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1237,005.05.496,763.35.45
66Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank662,245.41.762,397.11.93
77Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank662,133.71.672,307.61.86
89National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank351,915.11.502,000.81.61
912PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank431,741.41.361,557.91.25
1010Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank81,693.31.331,719.51.38
  Total for institutions in market

 2,358127,598.4 124,157.0 

STATE: Kansas
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank434,850.17.534,885.27.78
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank364,762.67.404,537.17.23
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank533,336.65.183,010.64.79
43INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank413,100.14.813,061.04.88
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank372,294.63.561,961.13.12
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank281,766.42.741,780.72.84
77Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank401,363.12.121,304.32.08
88UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank241,206.81.871,226.11.95
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Bank171,071.61.661,079.91.72
1010Sunflower Financial Inc. (KS)Bank251,035.81.611,029.51.64
  Total for institutions in market

 1,48764,399.5 62,788.8 

MSA: Saint Louis, MO-IL
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank11712,998.620.1812,375.319.46
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank559,223.214.329,043.314.22
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank515,691.28.845,528.38.69
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank662,771.44.302,975.64.68
56First Banks Inc. (MO)Bank531,842.62.861,919.33.02
67PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank481,825.12.831,641.32.58
78Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank61,607.32.501,602.12.52
85Bank of MontrealBank161,435.02.231,994.03.14
910Banc Ed Corp. (IL)Bank181,351.82.101,330.52.09
1015Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank171,319.52.05898.71.41
  Total for institutions in market

 91564,402.0 63,595.5 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank337,554.416.585,928.814.02
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank485,986.413.145,487.012.97
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank423,983.18.743,741.58.85
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank572,864.06.292,541.46.01
55Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank422,360.75.182,400.05.67
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank242,134.54.692,055.44.86
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank331,761.03.871,906.84.51
88Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank291,080.22.371,097.12.59
99CCB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank25994.52.18923.72.18
1012H&R Block Inc. (MO)Thrift1809.01.78695.01.64
  Total for institutions in market

 71645,557.9 42,295.2 

MSA: NA
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Peoria, IL
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank231,726.026.381,758.327.18
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank12638.09.75630.49.75
33Mid Illinois Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank13533.48.15535.68.28
44Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank18457.76.99444.36.87
55Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7430.46.58430.96.66
66Backlund Investment Co. (IL)Bank8295.44.51276.94.28
79Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank6260.93.99219.13.39
88Herget Financial Corp. (IL)Bank5234.23.58225.73.49
910JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5233.53.57212.53.29
107Trivoli Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank6228.63.49251.53.89
  Total for institutions in market

 1576,543.6 6,467.9 

MSA: Springfield, MO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
12Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank121,180.214.671,106.713.93
21Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank22995.012.371,159.814.59
33Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank21908.211.29925.911.65
44Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank11516.56.42549.46.91
55Guaranty Federal Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank9513.36.38498.96.28
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5349.94.35327.44.12
78U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank13307.13.82287.33.61
87BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank6297.73.70308.03.88
99Springfield Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank1270.23.36239.43.01
1010Marshfield Investment Co. (MO)Bank7225.32.80232.02.92
  Total for institutions in market

 1918,043.6 7,947.3 

FED BANKING MARKET: Wichita, KS
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank133,104.122.612,965.922.00
22INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank302,723.119.842,728.520.24
33Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Bank161,060.37.721,063.77.89
44Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank271,054.97.691,025.97.61
55Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank12774.25.64745.95.53
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank8486.43.54491.63.65
77Republic Financial Corporation (KS)Bank7390.12.84404.03.00
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2388.92.83389.82.89
99Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank4283.32.06263.81.96
1012BNP ParibasBank8237.41.73213.91.59
  Total for institutions in market

 26013,726.4 13,479.2 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank261,174.437.781,103.537.30
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9615.719.81537.318.16
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank9447.214.39400.413.54
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3214.26.89183.06.19
57Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank1109.83.5380.82.73
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5109.03.51100.23.39
79Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank381.82.6377.52.62
88Cooper Investments Inc. (MO)Bank374.22.3979.22.68
910Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank352.51.6956.11.90
1011UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank146.31.4942.91.45
  Total for institutions in market

 763,108.4 2,958.2 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

 

Commerce Trust Company

Brokerage Account

Secure Email