Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit Marketshare 
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Missouri
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23117,681.711.8717,736.010.73
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7416,316.110.9615,795.39.56
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank10814,761.79.9115,226.39.21
45UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4612,731.18.5512,272.67.43
56Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1228,356.25.618,458.15.12
68Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank253,346.02.253,171.61.92
79Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank672,484.81.672,473.41.50
810Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank632,467.91.662,452.41.48
911PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank362,337.11.572,272.81.38
1012First State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank532,023.21.361,859.71.13
  Total for institutions in market

 2,285148,918.3 165,237.3 

STATE: Kansas
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift545,793.77.785,726.37.82
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank305,654.67.595,668.17.74
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank443,810.75.113,825.05.23
44INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank383,701.24.973,531.44.82
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank362,647.13.552,689.73.67
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank271,825.32.451,788.92.44
710CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank31,601.42.151,239.01.69
88Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank381,537.92.061,457.51.99
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Thrift141,535.02.061,446.91.98
107UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank201,436.31.931,603.22.19
  Total for institutions in market

 1,43574,509.3 73,194.9 

MSA: St. Louis, MO-IL
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank11713,574.318.5913,690.614.94
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4811,517.315.7711,196.812.22
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank456,521.08.936,802.57.42
47Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank233,251.44.453,055.33.33
56Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank683,210.54.403,128.43.41
68First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank322,494.53.422,512.12.74
79PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank412,418.73.312,347.02.56
810FB Corp. (MO)Bank462,232.43.062,143.92.34
914Bank of MontrealBank151,496.82.051,301.01.42
1012Stupp Bros. Inc. (MO)Bank191,383.71.891,389.01.52
  Total for institutions in market

 89173,038.0 91,631.5 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2811,514.120.0411,072.519.90
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank457,203.712.547,364.513.23
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank365,913.910.295,522.69.92
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank593,592.66.253,415.96.14
55Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift252,556.04.452,551.14.58
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank392,412.04.202,371.54.26
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank301,636.42.851,714.03.08
89NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Thrift101,366.92.381,206.52.17
98Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank301,304.82.271,291.82.32
1012CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank31,291.92.25942.91.69
  Total for institutions in market

 68657,444.6 55,653.1 

MSA: NA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Peoria, IL
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank292,472.233.912,456.233.13
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10993.713.631,115.815.05
33First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank15709.09.72765.710.33
44Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7507.16.95514.66.94
55Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank15424.85.83424.75.73
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3364.45.00329.94.45
77Backlund Investment Co. (IL)Bank9290.03.98291.33.93
88Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank6192.52.64193.92.62
99Stark County Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank1112.71.55112.01.51
1010First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank5103.11.41107.01.44
  Total for institutions in market

 1407,291.4 7,414.5 

MSA: Springfield, MO
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank201,337.013.481,310.913.40
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank111,229.412.391,181.612.07
33Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank211,117.411.261,126.911.52
45Guaranty Federal Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank10612.46.17568.75.81
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4570.75.75706.07.21
66OakStar Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5540.25.45504.05.15
78QCR Holdings Inc. (IL)Bank1439.34.43422.94.32
87U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank13419.64.23423.74.33
99Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank9371.13.74367.83.76
1011JamesMark Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5334.63.37292.52.99
  Total for institutions in market

 1899,920.3 9,785.5 

FED BANKING MARKET: Wichita, KS
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank123,442.121.373,517.322.59
22INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank273,240.720.123,017.119.37
33Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Thrift131,456.69.041,362.68.75
44Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank261,224.97.601,159.67.45
55Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank10910.25.65873.95.61
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift9551.83.43543.93.49
79Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank4425.62.64309.51.99
810CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank1395.62.46296.21.90
97Republic Financial Corp. (KS)Bank9393.22.44378.32.43
108RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank12361.12.24365.42.35
  Total for institutions in market

 25016,106.8 15,573.1 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank251,459.534.981,396.335.10
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9968.523.21897.322.56
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7512.312.28542.813.65
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3343.28.23345.98.70
55Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank4169.04.05143.13.60
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5157.73.78142.53.58
77Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank4103.12.4791.92.31
89Poplar Bluff Banc Co. (MO)Bank278.61.8969.21.74
910LINCO Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank273.71.7756.21.41
108First State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank372.91.7575.61.90
  Total for institutions in market

 764,171.9 3,977.6 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

 

Commerce Trust Company

Brokerage Account

Secure Email